Pie cut exhaust - Page 3
Close

Pie cut exhaust

This is a discussion on Pie cut exhaust within the Technical forums, part of the Caferacer.net Forums category; Originally Posted by Tanshanomi I realize that a bunch of lobster-looking pie cuts looks very "racer-ly," but to me it seems like a whole lot ...

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 118
Like Tree45Likes

Thread: Pie cut exhaust

  1. #21
    jcw
    jcw is offline
    Senior Member jcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    1,078
    Quote Originally Posted by Tanshanomi View Post
    I realize that a bunch of lobster-looking pie cuts looks very "racer-ly," but to me it seems like a whole lot of work for something that's not very aesthetically appealing.

    Attachment 50785
    Yeah. That is overkill.

    I was thinking this.
    Name:  RjcwQzQ4NUE5MDQ3MEFFRjQzQzE6ODQ0Y2E2MmFhNWJmMTIzZWM3MWNiZTQ3MGU0NDZhMDY6Ojo6OjA=.jpg
Views: 230
Size:  86.2 KB

    The other thing is that I can fab just about any CLR to match the stock pipes while with mandrel bends I'm stuck with one or two.
    Last edited by jcw; 02-03-2017 at 07:52 PM.

  2. #22
    Senior Member MarkHarold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Sassafras, Victoria, Australia.
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Tanshanomi View Post
    Looks like he has an obsessive disorder, pie cut straight sections?
    Problem? What problem! But he sure can weld, I'm jealous.
    Last edited by MarkHarold; 02-03-2017 at 07:55 PM.
    jcw likes this.
    Cheers, Mark
    Struth! Stone the crows and starve the lizards.

  3. #23
    jcw
    jcw is offline
    Senior Member jcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    1,078
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkHarold View Post
    Looks like he has an obsessive disorder, pie cut straight sections?
    Problem? What problem!
    Yeah and some of those bends are ridiculously tight. It's not performance or racy at all.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    CafeRacer.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #24
    jcw
    jcw is offline
    Senior Member jcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    1,078
    First one took a while. By the 5th one, I could probably lay it out , cut and debur in about 5 minutes.

    Obviously I'm off, but a little massaging with the grinder should get me close or I could use these for welding practice, too.

    Name:  20170204_162319_Burst01.jpg
Views: 104
Size:  246.6 KB

  6. #25
    jcw
    jcw is offline
    Senior Member jcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    1,078
    About a hour later...

    Name:  20170204_173549_Burst01.jpg
Views: 101
Size:  306.9 KB

    Should have this done in about a year.
    540nova likes this.

  7. #26
    Senior Member Teazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    , IL, .
    Posts
    2,607
    With TIG, what size tungsten and what sort of current are you using? 1/16" and 60 - 85 or something completely different? I am just learning to TIG weld and just starting to be able to run a bead and it's not pretty, but I do have pipes to weld soon.

  8. #27
    jcw
    jcw is offline
    Senior Member jcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    1,078
    ...
    ...
    Last edited by jcw; 02-04-2017 at 10:43 PM.

  9. #28
    Senior Member Teazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    , IL, .
    Posts
    2,607
    Thanks, I read that 1 amp per rule and for .035" steel that's not a lot of amps and even with a small diameter tungsten, I was blowing holes and leaving pigeon poop. More practice is what I need. I used 85 amps or so for teh chrome moly frame tubes and that was much easier to control, but welding round a complex joint was interesting. I need more flexible wrists too.

  10. #29
    jcw
    jcw is offline
    Senior Member jcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    1,078
    ...

    ....
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Last edited by jcw; 02-04-2017 at 10:44 PM.

  11. #30
    Senior Member Teazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    , IL, .
    Posts
    2,607
    Thanks for the tips. I did find that I need to keep those small tungstens clean and sharp. It made quite a difference. I may have to think about that swivel head too. I used oxy this evening and ran out of gas, so back to airgas on Monday for a refill. I was just there last week for a 40 pound argon bottle. I bought a 60 pound bottle prefilled from the place in your link but Airgas in Waukegan was closer. Of course they only had 40# and 80#, and 40# is enough for me.

    .058 4130 was a whole lot easier to weld than the .028" tank that I started out trying to weld. I ordered a smaller O-A tip to do that and I should probably think about a copped heat sink too. I did look at welding classes, but the only one I could find was close to downtown. I expected to find evening classes at local colleges but no luck there so far.

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. I like pie
    By Judeyramone in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 02:25 PM
  2. I like pie?
    By bmartin in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 03:14 PM
  3. Pie!
    By ukTony in forum General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 07:44 PM
  4. Exhaust cut away
    By cmeride in forum Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 10:10 AM
  5. 4-4 slash cut exhaust or 4-1 exhuast??
    By Psyco Diver 69 in forum General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-01-2007, 02:27 PM

Search tags for this page

titanium pie cut

Click on a term to search for related topics.