Bit Torrent
Close

Bit Torrent

This is a discussion on Bit Torrent within the General forums, part of the Caferacer.net Forums category; Anybody else here do the bit torrent thing? If you don't know..don't ask...it's nerd stuff. JohnnyB...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Bit Torrent

  1. #1
    Moderator jbranson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    , , South Sandwich Islan.
    Posts
    11,267

    Bit Torrent

    Anybody else here do the bit torrent thing?

    If you don't know..don't ask...it's nerd stuff.
    JohnnyB


  2. #2
    Moderator imslow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    , Maine, .
    Posts
    7,125
    python


  3. #3
    Moderator jbranson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    , , South Sandwich Islan.
    Posts
    11,267
    Silly Python

    JohnnyB


  4. Remove Advertisements
    CafeRacer.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Moderator jbranson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    , , South Sandwich Islan.
    Posts
    11,267
    I'm good now...was having problems setting up port forwarding on my router. My old router doesn't have Upnp.
    JohnnyB


  6. #5
    Member KrooklynCB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Krooklyn, New York, USA.
    Posts
    70
    i use soulseek...it's a euro based d/l p2p program...real small app. and there's lots of scandanavian death metal on there...not too good for movies or software though...i've got friends that use bit torrent, so what's ur ? i might be able to ask one of them for u.


  7. #6
    Member KrooklynCB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Krooklyn, New York, USA.
    Posts
    70
    yeah, the port forwarding shit is a headache.


  8. #7
    Moderator jbranson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    , , South Sandwich Islan.
    Posts
    11,267
    Still trying to sort some things out. It runs good while it's running but my router tries to reset every 15 minutes or so.
    I could be allowing too many connections but BT doesn't have a setting for that...they use up/down speed limiter instead....might have to crank that down some...don't think my 2002 vintage router can handle it.
    JohnnyB


  9. #8
    Member KrooklynCB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Krooklyn, New York, USA.
    Posts
    70
    yeah, u should get a newer cheap linksys or netgear router...they're only like $30 on eBay.


Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •