1980 Honda CB750F Cafe Build - Page 14
Close

1980 Honda CB750F Cafe Build

This is a discussion on 1980 Honda CB750F Cafe Build within the Project Builds forums, part of the Caferacer.net Forums category; planning to make it myself. leaning towards aluminum. I have aluminum welding rods which don't require specialized welding skills (which I don't have) to create ...

Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4121314
Results 131 to 138 of 138
Like Tree22Likes

Thread: 1980 Honda CB750F Cafe Build

  1. #131
    Senior Member tjurek51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    162
    planning to make it myself. leaning towards aluminum. I have aluminum welding rods which don't require specialized welding skills (which I don't have) to create a decent bead. going to see if I can heat the metal and bend it first, then weld what few seams I have left. Also, thought it would be a good learning experience for me without; a) a lot of costs; and b) impacting the overall project (i.e. have professionally done what needs to be professionally done).
    jcw likes this.

  2. #132
    Senior Member TrialsRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,420
    No worries about aluminum it is a dandy conductor of electricity.

    You know those big power lines over head!
    ACSR Aluminum alloy conductor wrapped around a steel reinforcing cable, the aluminum carries the power and the steel is in there so it don't break.

    ... cold form your aluminum, heating it won't work so good.


    Aluminum welding rod isn't all that difficult to work if you have good power adjustment. Don't burn your retinas out! The blinding light emitted is intense beyond your imagination.
    Last edited by TrialsRider; 08-21-2019 at 09:52 AM.

  3. #133
    Senior Member Cyorg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2,107
    Quote Originally Posted by tjurek51 View Post
    planning to make it myself. leaning towards aluminum. I have aluminum welding rods which don't require specialized welding skills (which I don't have) to create a decent bead. going to see if I can heat the metal and bend it first, then weld what few seams I have left. Also, thought it would be a good learning experience for me without; a) a lot of costs; and b) impacting the overall project (i.e. have professionally done what needs to be professionally done).
    You don’t need to heat the aluminum sheet to bend it. Depending on which grade you are using, you may need to anneal it. It will help prevent cracking and make it much easier to form. If you do want to anneal it (and I would recommend doing that), draw on the panel with a sharpie and then heat it until the ink just burns off. There are more accurate ways to gauge the proper annealing temperature, but you are just building a box. Just let the aluminum cool to room temperature and then start bending. Maybe do a test piece first to get the hang of it. It makes it way easier to bend. Lots of types will work. I have been using 3003 and it works well. One way is... you can sandwich the sheet between wood blocks (cut to the shape of your box base) and use that to form the sides. Lots of different ways to do it.
    "Non urinat in ventum"

  4. Remove Advertisements
    CafeRacer.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #134
    jcw
    jcw is offline
    Senior Member jcw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    2,072
    Quote Originally Posted by tjurek51 View Post
    I have aluminum welding rods which don't require specialized welding skills (which I don't have) to create a decent bead.
    Good luck with that...
    make sure you upload a pic

  6. #135
    Senior Member TrialsRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,420
    There is a place in Ambatolampy Madagascar that could cast you up almost anything imaginable out of scrap aluminum, if you ever get the chance, go there.
    I never looked at aluminum the same after seeing those guys work with it.

  7. #136
    Senior Member XB33BSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grants pass, OREGON, USA.
    Posts
    1,512
    most all aluminum used in fabrication is heat treated tyo a certain value relating to the end bit like T6 IN 6061 T6
    anyway there are engineered standards for the minimum radius of forming die that can be used
    most of it needs to be formed around a large radius conmpared to mild steels
    when i was a kid we used a lot of 50 series that my dad would bring home
    you know scrap drops off the shear
    any it is a lot more of a radius than one would imagine to avoid damaging the metals integrirty
    this page has the standards
    for example 1/8'' thick 6061t6 needs a radius 2-1/2 times its thickness so that = sa 5/8'' round bar to bend/form it over
    5052 is plenty strong but can deal with about half that radius in t6
    and see his note that these values can almost be halved "if necessary" lol
    Sheat metal bend radii tables

    Preferred recommended 90 degree bend radii for various sheet metals.
    ALUMINUM

    Where necessary 5052-H32 may be bent to 1T and 6061-T6 to 1-1/2T
    STEEL (American Iron and Steel Institute)

    1) See AISI's " Fabrication guidlines for cold bending"
    THK 6061-T6 5052-H32 5052-H34
    6061-T4
    2024-0
    3003-0
    1100-0
    6061-S0
    5052-S0
    2024-T3 1020
    1025
    4130
    ANN
    4130
    NORM
    18-8
    TYPE
    304
    18-8
    TYPE
    302
    .020 .063 .063 .063 .063 .063 .063 .063 .063 .063
    .025 .094 .063 .063 .031 .094 .063 .063 .063 .063
    .028 .094 .063 .063 .031 .094 .063 .063 .063 .094
    .032 .094 .063 .063 .031 .125 .063 .094 .063 .094
    .040 .125 .063 .094 .063 .188 .094 .125 .094 .125
    .050 .156 .094 .094 .063 .188 .094 .156 .094 .125
    .063 .188 .094 .125 .063 .250 .094 .188 .125 .188
    .074 .250 .125 .156 .094 .281 .125 .250 .156 .250
    .080 .281 .125 .156 .094 .344 .125 .250 .156 .250
    .090 .312 .156 .188 .094 .375 .125 .281 .188 .250
    .100 .375 .156 .188 .125 .438 .156 .312 .250 .281
    .125 .500 .188 .250 .125 .562 .188 .375 NR NR
    .140 .562 .250 .281 .156 .625 .188 .438 NR NR
    .188 .625 .312 .375 .188 .875 .375 .500 NR NR
    Table 2

    ALUMINUM
    ALLOY TEMPER RADII EXPRESSED IN TERMS OF THICKNESS "T"
    1/64 1/32 1/16 1/8 3/16 1/4 3/8 1/2
    1100 0 0 0 0 0 1/2T 1T 1T 11/2T
    H12 0 0 0 1/2T 1T 1T 11/2T 2T
    H14 0 0 0 1T 1T 11/2T 2T 21/2T
    H16 0 1/2T 1T 11/2T 11/2T 21/2T 3T 4T
    H18 1T 1T 11/2T 21/2T 3T 31/2T 4T 41/2T
    5052 0 0 0 0 1/2T 1T 1T 11/2T 11/2T
    H32 0 0 1T 11/2T 11/2T 11/2T 11/2T 2T
    H34 0 1T 11/2T 2T 2T 21/2T 21/2T 3T
    H36 1T 1T 11/2T 21/2T 3T 31/2T 4T 41/2T
    H38 1T 11/2T 21/2T 3T 4T 5T 51/2T 61/2T
    6061 0 0 0 0 1T 1T 1T 11/2T 2T
    T4 0 0 1T 11/2T 21/2T 3T 31/2T 4T
    T6 1T 1T 11/2T 21/2T 3T 31/2T 41/2T 5T
    Last edited by XB33BSA; 08-22-2019 at 07:27 PM.

  8. #137
    Senior Member TrialsRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,420
    Is just a little box to hold some electrics, you don't even want it to hold water, best to have a drain hole or two at a low point.

  9. #138
    Senior Member tjurek51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    162
    great info. thanks.

Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4121314

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-10-2015, 06:29 PM
  2. Honda CB750F 1984 -> Café Project (first build)
    By PytonPat in forum Project Builds
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 02:39 PM
  3. NEW BUILD: 1980 Honda CM400T, to be: Cafe of Glory
    By spacmanspif300 in forum Project Builds
    Replies: 106
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 11:17 PM
  4. 1980 Honda CB750F NEW CASH PRICE
    By L4NE4 in forum Bikes For Sale
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 06:12 PM
  5. HELP WITH A 1980 CB750F
    By IkeCorleone in forum Technical
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 08:57 AM

Tags for this Thread