Image/Editing issues - Page 3
Close

Image/Editing issues

This is a discussion on Image/Editing issues within the Site Help and Support forums, part of the Caferacer.net Forums category; you got the Java blues...

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: Image/Editing issues

  1. #21
    Senior Member TrialsRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,497
    you got the Java blues

  2. #22
    Senior Member Tanshanomi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by WERA689 View Post
    After clearing my cookies and cache for this site, I'm still lacking the normal tool bar atop the Quick Reply box.
    Even when the site was jacked up, I wasn't having that problem.

  3. #23
    Senior Member knappyfeet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2,130
    Quote Originally Posted by VSAdmin View Post
    Can't seem to replicate the issue. What browser are you running on?

    Best regards,

    Ed
    Hello.

    I have the toolbar back. It was happening on IOS, android tablet and windows but now it works fine.......thank you

    I never liked using tapatalk for pictures......it makes my pics a little fuzzy and out of focus looking. I know some have very nice pictures using tapatalk but for me...fuzzy. It was probably me.

    Name:  Screenshot_2017-12-04-16-21-06-1.png
Views: 53
Size:  82.5 KB

  4. Remove Advertisements
    CafeRacer.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #24
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Canton, GA, USA.
    Posts
    319
    Chrome Version 62.0.3202.94 (Official Build) (64-bit). I'm typing this into a reply box with no tool bar.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #25
    Administrator VSAdmin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    167
    Hi,

    That is strange. I'm using the exact same build of Chrome (Version 62.0.3202.94 (Official Build) (64-bit)), I cleared my cache and cookies after the vB4 issues were resolved and can see the toolbar. Are you running any browser extensions?

    Fergus

  7. #26
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Canton, GA, USA.
    Posts
    319
    Only AdBlock Plus, Fergus. I guess that could be causing it, but oddly, several of my other sites are displaying the toolbar properly for me. FZ09.org, for example, is showing the toolbar. HondaCRF.com, TLZone.net, HondaTwins.net, and cbr250.com do NOT. Given this, I really don't know what's going on that's preventing me from seeing the toolbar on only a few sites. *shrugs*Neil

  8. #27
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Canton, GA, USA.
    Posts
    319
    I also see here that lines of entered text are not spacing out as I entered them. IOW, "Neil" in the above post should have appeared 2 lines below the body of the post....as I'm about to enter it here. I'm betting it shows up at the end of the last line, instead of spaced below.Neil

  9. #28
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Canton, GA, USA.
    Posts
    319
    Yep. Still cramming everything together.Neil

  10. #29
    Administrator VSAdmin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    167
    Yes, those other sites you listed were also affected but have been fixed as well. If it was your adblocker, it would be giving you the same error too (I would think). Could you confirm if the lack of toolbar persists if you use the site on a different browser? Or possibly on a different device for testing purposes?


    Thanks Neil,
    Nate

  11. #30
    Administrator WERA689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Canton, GA, USA.
    Posts
    319
    I have it sorted now, Nate. Kevin pushed a few buttons in the back end, based on my reports on hondacrf.com, and it seems to have restored the toolbar across all the sites where I'd lost it. It was odd that only some of my sites lost it, while others didn't....but in any case, I'm back in business as usual. Thanks!

    Neil

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Mods: How about a sticky for image posting?
    By spacmanspif300 in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 05:57 PM
  2. Image Hosting - Anyone Try Picasa?
    By dubyaohohdee in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 11:52 AM
  3. RD issues
    By rd400guy2002 in forum Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2003, 11:17 AM
  4. How does the image insert function work?
    By Ben Elli in forum General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 11:08 PM
  5. image
    By joe c in forum General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-11-2002, 10:31 PM