Flasher unit
Close

Flasher unit

This is a discussion on Flasher unit within the Technical forums, part of the Caferacer.net Forums category; I have a 6V flasher unit on my bike that is a 3 wire unit. I bought another flasher unit (same specs) that is a ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Flasher unit

  1. #1
    Senior Member Clyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rochester, Michigan, USA.
    Posts
    359

    Flasher unit

    I have a 6V flasher unit on my bike that is a 3 wire unit. I bought another flasher unit (same specs) that is a 2 wire unit. Do you see any reason why I can't switch to the 2 wire unit?
    There\'s no I in team, and there\'s no F*ck in way.

  2. #2
    Senior Member hillsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
    Posts
    6,568
    The 3rd pin is for the signal light in the dash (or "P" for pilot light). I take it you have a single light in the dash for the indicators (IE: not an individual light for each side)?

    You should be able to wire this pin to the 2nd pin on the relay (if my logic is correct.....)

  3. #3
    Senior Member hillsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
    Posts
    6,568
    The 3rd pin is for the signal light in the dash (or "P" for pilot light). I take it you have a single light in the dash for the indicators (IE: not an individual light for each side)?

    You should be able to wire this pin to the 2nd pin on the relay (if my logic is correct.....)

  4. Remove Advertisements
    CafeRacer.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member Clyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rochester, Michigan, USA.
    Posts
    359
    Actually third pin is a ground.
    There\'s no I in team, and there\'s no F*ck in way.

  6. #5
    Senior Member Clyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rochester, Michigan, USA.
    Posts
    359
    Actually third pin is a ground.
    There\'s no I in team, and there\'s no F*ck in way.

  7. #6
    Senior Member hillsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
    Posts
    6,568



  8. #7
    Senior Member hillsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
    Posts
    6,568



  9. #8
    Senior Member Clyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rochester, Michigan, USA.
    Posts
    359
    All hooked up, no problems. Thanks.
    There\'s no I in team, and there\'s no F*ck in way.

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. MotoGadget M-Unit
    By Gambler in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 02:21 PM
  2. Honda CB 360 Flasher 3 prongs?
    By tcmoney in forum Technical
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 09:43 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 07:01 PM
  4. Where is the Flasher Unit Located on CB350?
    By jimd118 in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2010, 10:05 AM
  5. 73 CB350 Flasher relay
    By BigIronStudios in forum Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2008, 06:39 PM

Search tags for this page

3 pin flasher relay
,
3 pin signal flash relay
,
6v flasher can 3 pin
,

cb350 flasher wiring

,
how to connect a 6 pin flasher unit
,
motogadget m-unit problem
Click on a term to search for related topics.