welding exhaust ports
Close

welding exhaust ports

This is a discussion on welding exhaust ports within the Technical forums, part of the Caferacer.net Forums category; anyone have setup details for welding the floors of a cb350 head? having a miserable time trying to burn past all the porosity and contamination... ...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Senior Member roccitycafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rochester, New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,412

    welding exhaust ports

    anyone have setup details for welding the floors of a cb350 head? having a miserable time trying to burn past all the porosity and contamination... turning out like shit so far

  2. #2
    Senior Member raven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    milledgeville, ga, USA.
    Posts
    2,458
    Not specific to this, but have you tried attacking it with a die grinder and grinding down to the good stuff before welding? (I have no other thoughts right off)
    Bike:
    Buell X1
    Honda S90 (box of parts)
    Honda CB750C (runs)
    The Others (mostly rolling wounded)

    My collar may be a little frayed, and maybe I need a shoeshine. But nobody\'s got a mortgage on my soul. I own it. Free and clear. -Phil Lovecraft

  3. #3
    Senior Member TrialsRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,383
    I assume you are trying to weld to cast aluminum, but what are you welding with ?
    or am I out in left field catching grounders

  4. Remove Advertisements
    CafeRacer.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member 44dwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    North Central, Mass, USA.
    Posts
    840
    Are you trying to fill the floor so you can raise the roof for flow? Use "Splash Zone A-788"

    Product Listing ..Epoxy thick/putty

    Dang I just noticed you aid exhaust side.... Forget the above but save for the intake side.
    Last edited by 44dwarf; 11-05-2015 at 06:09 PM.
    \"Smok\'in the competition NOT Tobacco\"
    \"Transplant organs, Don\'t bury them!\"

    USCRA #944
    WVRC #44
    www.wvrclub.com

  6. #5
    Senior Member roccitycafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rochester, New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,412
    Quote Originally Posted by 44dwarf View Post
    Are you trying to fill the floor so you can raise the roof for flow? Use "Splash Zone A-788"

    Product Listing ..Epoxy thick/putty
    on the exhaust side?

  7. #6
    Senior Member roccitycafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Rochester, New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,412
    I'm welding cast aluminum using a miller synchrowave 200, currently using 1/8" pure tungsten with 3/32 4043 rod, tried running preheat, no preheat, die grindering until the metal [looked] clean...

  8. #7
    Senior Member 44dwarf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    North Central, Mass, USA.
    Posts
    840
    Quote Originally Posted by roccitycafe View Post
    on the exhaust side?
    No didn't notice that. edited my post when I saw it and came back there two replies in 2 minutes Doh.......
    \"Smok\'in the competition NOT Tobacco\"
    \"Transplant organs, Don\'t bury them!\"

    USCRA #944
    WVRC #44
    www.wvrclub.com

  9. #8
    Senior Member monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    hull, mass, USA.
    Posts
    5,379
    use "hi temp" epoxy...... kidding

    carry on
    latered

  10. #9
    Senior Member raven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    milledgeville, ga, USA.
    Posts
    2,458
    Have you tried baking the head for awhile in the oven to drive out any oil etc that may be in the metal? Its kind of a long shot at this point.
    Bike:
    Buell X1
    Honda S90 (box of parts)
    Honda CB750C (runs)
    The Others (mostly rolling wounded)

    My collar may be a little frayed, and maybe I need a shoeshine. But nobody\'s got a mortgage on my soul. I own it. Free and clear. -Phil Lovecraft

  11. #10
    Senior Member TrialsRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,383

    Bet these guys could do it

    When I was in Madagascar last month, I had the opportunity to visit an Aluminum casting "factory"





    The workers there were melting down recycled aluminum from car parts and scrap aluminum from all sorts of things, melting it over charcoal fired adobe brick furnaces, and sand casting it into cookingwear and art objects to sell. It was freaking Amazing!





    As well as dirty, dangerous and probably health endangering





    But those guys could cast aluminum like nobodys business.





    My point is, if they could do it under those horendous conditions and with those tools, you probably can too.




    Maybe try cleaning the metal surface where you want it to stick, sand fill the areas where you don't want it, melt some aluminum and pour it into the spot you want to fill, then machine it to shape once it cools.

    Note: the handles on the pot lids were cast separately, cooled and put in place when they did the final pour. The finished product became one piece.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Aluminum welding
    By Kurlon in forum Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 12:58 AM
  2. Welding and custom fab.
    By erichsmith in forum Member Products
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2010, 10:05 PM
  3. Welding on engine
    By Big Bad Bob Dog in forum Technical
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-03-2009, 09:20 PM
  4. Welding
    By tonupoakland in forum General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 07:47 PM
  5. welding?
    By ross_mc in forum General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-26-2007, 01:47 AM