Cafe Racer Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
195 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
This weekend is the big event of the year for anyone in the eastern USA looking to indulge in 3 days of vintage road racing action, vintage MX/hare scrambles, bike shows, 20+ ACRES of AWESOME SWAP MEET, bike show, custom bike builders show feature, Suzuki vintage race bikes on display for the anniversary of superbike racing, live bands, bike demos, wall of death motordrome shows every hour, 2+ nights of debauchery and camping at the racetrack if you choose, flat track racing evenings 25 minutes north at Ashland County Fairgrounds, bike demos, Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club seminars etc etc etc...

There is so much going on, this event is a must-attend... I used to go primarily for the swap and drooling over a thousand or so awesome spectators' bikes. Then I started camping there to get more time in for this awesome event.

Mid Ohio Sports Car Course Lexington OH Steam Corners Rd. Central Ohio. A Google Search will show you the AMA website page and directions.

Hope some of you can make it out and enjoy it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
195 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Here's this years itinerary according to MidOhio's site...

Thursday, July 7
8 a.m. - 7 p.m. ..........Swap Meet Vendor Registration (Swap Meet Central, Gate 6 North Spectator Gate, Texter Road & Ross Road Gate)
12 p.m. - 5 p.m. .........AMA Guest Registration (Gate 3)
9 a.m. ......................... VIP Spectator Camping Admission through Gate 3
4 p.m. .........................Spectator Camping Admission through Gate 3

Friday, July 8
7 a.m. - 5 p.m..............AMA Guest Registration (Gate 3)
7 a.m. - 7 p.m..............Mid-Ohio Gate Hours/Ticket sales
8 a.m. - 5 p.m..............AMA Swap Meet Registration at Swap Meet Central
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.............AMA Swap Meet
....................................Motorcycle Demo Rides (middle paddock)
....................................American Motor Drome Wall of Death (infield)
....................................AMA Adventure Bike Challenge (infield)
....................................Vendor Midway (infield)
....................................Main Stage (infield)
....................................Premier and Club Corral Displays (infield)
....................................Bike Builder Displays (infield)
1 - 8 p.m.....................Beer Garden (infield)
1, 3, 5 p.m..................Motorcycle Trials Xtreme Exhibition (middle paddock)

Saturday, July 9
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.............AMA Guest Registration (Gate 3)
7 a.m. - 7 p.m.............Mid-Ohio Gate Hours/Ticket sales
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.............AMA Swap Meet
....................................Motorcycle Demo Rides (middle paddock)
....................................American Motor Drome Wall of Death (infield)
....................................AMA Adventure Bike Challenge (infield)
....................................Vendor Midway (infield)
....................................Main Stage (infield)
....................................Premier and Club Corral Displays (infield)
....................................Bike Builder Displays (infield)
11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m......Motorcycle Trials Xtreme Exhibition (middle paddock)
11 a.m. - 6 p.m...........Beer Garden (infield)

Sunday, July 10
7 a.m. - 3 p.m..........AMA Guest Registration (Gate 3)
7 a.m. - 7 p.m. ........Mid-Ohio Gate Hours/Ticket sales
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. ........AMA Swap Meet
.................................Motorcycle Demo Rides (middle paddock)
.................................American Motor Drome Wall of Death (infield)
.................................AMA Adventure Bike Challenge (infield)
.................................Vendor Midway (infield)
.................................Main Stage (infield)
.................................Premier and Club Corral Displays (infield)
.................................Bike Builder Displays (infield)





LAP FOR HISTORY
(FALSE GRID)
Pre-Register One Hour Prior to Staging - $10 Donation per rider
Friday, July 8
8 a.m. - 11 a.m........Registration
11:30 a.m................Staging and Riders’ Meeting
12 p.m.....................Grand Marshal Lap of Track
12:15 p.m................Lap for History Start

Saturday, July 9
8 a.m. - 11 a.m.......Registration
10:30 a.m...............Staging and Riders’ Meeting
11 a.m.....................Grand Marshal Lap of Track
11:15 a.m................Lap for History Start

Sunday, July 10
8 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.....Registration
11 a.m. .....................Staging and Riders’ Meeting
11:30 a.m..................Grand Marshal Lap of Track
11:45 a.m..................Lap for History Start




AMA AND AMA CLUB 1924 TENTS
(Champ Row Infield)
Friday, July 8
8 a.m. - 5 p.m...........Event Information
..................................Ashland Dinner Rider Registration
..................................Gift Shop
..................................Raffle Bike Ticket Sales
..................................AMA Club 1924 Zero Motorcycle Sweepstakes Entry
9 a.m. - 2 p.m...........AMA Pit Bike TT Registration
1 p.m........................Grand Marshal & Hall of Fame Member Autograph Signing

Saturday, July 9
8 a.m. - 5 p.m..........Event Information
.................................Gift Shop
.................................Raffle Bike Ticket Sales
.................................AMA Club 1924 Zero Motorcycle Sweepstakes Entry
2 p.m........................Grand Marshal & Hall of Fame Member Autograph Signing
8 a.m. - 11 a.m. .......Hall of Fame Bike Show Registration
Noon - 2 p.m............Hall of Fame Bike Show Judging
3:30 p.m...................Hall of Fame Bike Show Awards

Sunday, July 10
8 a.m. - 5 p.m..........Event Information
.................................Gift Shop
.................................Raffle Bike Ticket Sales
.................................AMA Club 1924 Zero Motorcycle Sweepstakes Entry
1 p.m........................Grand Marshal & Hall of Fame Member Autograph Signing




THE MAIN STAGE PRESENTED BY IRON PONY / PONY POWERSPORTS
(Champ Row Infield)
Friday, July 8
1 p.m................................Grand Marshal Interview
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.........Warren Butler
6 p.m. - 8 p.m....................90 Proof Twang

Saturday, July 9
11 a.m. - 1 p.m..................Scoliosis Jones
1:30 p.m............................Grand Marshal Interview
4 p.m. - 6 p.m....................Sneaky Pete

Sunday, July 10
10 a.m..............................Grand Marshal Interview
12:30 p.m........................Annual Hall of Fame Raffle Bike Drawing
12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m......Death by Rodeo




AMA MOTORCYCLE HALL OF FAME BIKE SHOW PRESENTED BY OLD BIKE BARN



(Champ Row Infield)

Saturday, July 9
8 a.m. - 11 a.m...........AMA Motorcycle Hall of Fame Bike Show presented by Old Bike Barn Registration
Noon - 2 p.m..............AMA Motorcycle Hall of Fame Bike Show presented by Old Bike Barn Judging
3:30 p.m.....................AMA Motorcycle Hall of Fame Bike Show presented by Old Bike Barn Awards





AMA FIELD MEET
(Located in the Infield)
Friday, July 8
10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Saturday, July 9
10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sunday, July 10
10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

ASHLAND DINNER RIDE PRESENTED BY SENA TECHNOLOGIES
$35 includes fairgrounds admission, pit pass, dinner and a chance to win a Sena 10C motorcycle Bluetooth camera and communications system
Saturday, July 9
3:30 p.m. - 4 p.m......Staging at False Grid
....................................Registration on Friday and Saturday at the AMA Tent




SEMINARS - TBA



Located in the Goodyear Tower (Lower Roadracing Paddock)




RACING – MOTO ARMORY AMA OFF-ROAD VINTAGE GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP; ROAD RACE AND FLAT TRACK
Thursday, July 7
12 p.m. - 5 p.m.....................Road Race Registration (Tech Garage)
2 p.m. - 5 p.m.......................Trials, Hare Scrambles, Motocross Registration (Ross Road off Steam Corners Road)
2 p.m. - 5 p.m.......................Road Race Technical Inspection

Friday, July 8
7 a.m. - 5 p.m......................Road Race Registration (Tech Garage)
7 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.................Hare Scrambles Registration (Ross Road off Steam Corners Road)
7 a.m. - 5 p.m......................Road Race Technical Inspection
8:15 a.m...............................Mandatory Road Race Rider Briefing (Base of Goodyear Tower)
9 a.m - 12 p.m.....................Road Race Practice Begins
Group 1: Pre-War, Class C, GP125, 70's 125, Clubman 350, GP250
Group 2: GP350, 70's 250, Clubman 500, Vintage 50's, OSB LW
Group 3: All 70's GP, GP500, Clubman 750, EAT, OSB MW, OSB HW
Group 4: All Gen-X, All 90's, All Starts, All Formula GP, MTT
Group 5: Sidecars
Group 6: Modern 600cc Expert & Novice
Group 7: Modern 1000cc Expert & Novice
9 a.m. - 2 p.m......................AMA Pit Bike TT Registration (AMA Tent Champ Row)
9 a.m. -11 a.m.....................Mini Road Race Registration/Technical Inspection (Upper Paddock)
9:30 a.m...............................Post Vintage Hare Scrambles Races Begin following National Anthem
11:45 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.........Mini Road Race Practice (Upper Paddock)
12 a.m. - 5 p.m....................Motocross & Trials Registration (Ross Road off Steam Corners Road)
12 p.m..................................Vintage Hare Scrambles Races Begin
12 p.m. - 1 p.m....................Road Race Worker Lunch Break
1:30 p.m - 5 p.m.................Road Race Practice Resumes
Group 1: Pre-War, Class C, GP125, 70's 125, Clubman 350, GP250
Group 2: GP350, 70's 250, Clubman 500, Vintage 50's, OSB LW
Group 3: All 70's GP, GP500, Clubman 750, EAT, OSB MW, OSB HW
Group 4: All Gen-X, All 90's, All Starts, All Formula GP, MTT
Group 5: Sidecars
Group 6: Modern 600cc Expert & Novice
Group 7: Modern 1000cc Expert & Novice
2 p.m. - 5 p.m......................Motocross Tech Inspection
2:30 p.m...............................Modern Vintage Hare Scrambles Races Begin
3 p.m.....................................AMA Pit Bike TT practice begins (Infield near Mid-Ohio Deck)
3 p.m.....................................AMA Pit Bike TT racing begins (Infield near Mid-Ohio Deck)
5:30 p.m...............................Hare Scrambles Awards Presentation

Saturday, July 9
7 a.m. - 9 a.m..................Motocross Registration – Vintage/E1 Classes Only
7 a.m. - 9 a.m..................Motocross Tech Inspection
7 a.m. - 1 p.m..................Road Race Registration
7 a.m. - 10:45 a.m..........Road Race Technical Inspection
7:15 a.m...........................Mandatory Road Race Rider Briefing (Base of Goodyear Tower)
8 a.m - 11 a.m...................Road Race Practice Begins
Group 1: Pre-War, Class C, GP125, 70's 125, Clubman 350, GP250
Group 2: GP350, 70's 250, Clubman 500, Vintage 50's, OSB LW
Group 3: All 70's GP, GP500, Clubman 750, EAT, OSB MW, OSB HW
Group 4: All Gen-X, All 90's, All Starts, All Formula GP, MTT
Group 5: Sidecars
Group 6: Modern 600cc Expert & Novice
Group 7: Modern 1000cc Expert & Novice
8 a.m.................................Mandatory Motocross Rider Briefing (Quonset Hut)
8 a.m. -9:30 a.m..............Mini Road Race Registration/Technical Inspection (Upper Paddock)
8:30 a.m...........................Vintage/E1 Motocross Practice Begins
9:30 a.m...........................Vintage/E1 Motocross Racing Begins following National Anthem
10 a.m. - 10:50 a.m........Mini Road Race Practice (Upper Paddock)
11:40 a.m. - 1:20 p.m.....Mini Road Racing Session One (Upper Paddock)
2 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.............Mini Road Racing Session Two (Upper Paddock)
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m........Road Race Worker Lunch Break
12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m........Motocross Worker Lunch Break
12:30 p.m........................Road Race - 6 Laps Begins following National Anthem
Group 1: 70’s GP750, 70’s GP500
Group 2: Pre-War, GP 125, Novice GP LW
Group 3: GP500, 70’s Vint Chall, OSB HW
Group 4: 600/C Superstock Expert & Novice
Group 5: Clubman 350, Vintage 50’s, Nv GP HW
Group 6: GP250, 70’s GP125, All Class C
Group 7: Formula Singles, 70’s GP250, Club 500, OSB LW
Group 8: Open/A Superstock Expert & Novice
Group 9: GP350, Euro-Am Twins, OSB MW
Group 10: 90’s SS, GenX SB LW, Formula GP HW
Group 11: Stars HW, Stars LW
Group 12: 600/C Superbike Expert & Novice
Group 13: MTT, 90’s SB, GenX SB HW
Group 14: Sidecars
Group 15: Stars MW, Stars Thruxtons, Formula GP LW
Group 16: WERA/A Superbike Expert & Novice, Clubman 750 9)
1 p.m. - 3 p.m..................Dirt Track Registration (Ashland County Fairgrounds – Gate 5, Baney Road)
3:30 p.m...........................Mandatory Dirt Track Riders Briefing (Ashland County Fairgrounds)
4 p.m.................................Dirt Track Practice Begins (Ashland County Fairgrounds)
5 p.m. (Tentative)............Motocross Concludes with Awards Presentation (1/2 hour after racing concludes)
6:30 p.m...........................Dirt Track Heat Races Begin (Ashland County Fairgrounds)
8:30 p.m...........................Dirt Track Finals Begin (Ashland County Fairgrounds)

Sunday, July 10
7 a.m. - 12 p.m..............Road Race Registration
7 a.m. - 8:30 a.m...........Motocross Registration - E2/E3/Post Vintage Classes Only
7 a.m. - 8:30 a.m...........Trials Registration
7 a.m. - 9 a.m................Motocross Tech Inspection
7 a.m. - 9:15 a.m...........Road Race Technical Inspection
7:15 a.m.........................Mandatory Road Race Rider Briefing (Base of Goodyear Tower)
8 a.m - 9:50 a.m............Road Race Practice Begins (Groups listed above)
8 a.m...............................Mandatory Motocross Rider Briefing (Quonset Hut)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m...........Mini Road Race Registration/Technical Inspection (Upper Paddock)
8:30 a.m.........................E2/E3/Post Vintage Motocross Practice Begins
8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.....Trials Tech Inspection (Quonset Hut)
9:15 a.m.........................Mandatory Trials Rider Meeting (Quonset Hut)
9:30 a.m.........................Trials Competition Begins following National Anthem
9:30 a.m.........................E2/E3/Post Vintage Motocross Racing Begins
10 a.m - 11 a.m.............Road Race 6 Laps Begins following National Anthem
Group 1: Pre-War, GP 125, Novice GP LW
Group 2: GP500, 70's Vint Chall, OSB HW
Group 3: Clubman 350, Vintage 50's, Nv GP HW
10 a.m. - 10:50 a.m......Mini Road Race Practice (Upper Paddock)
11:40 a.m. - 1:20 p.m...Mini Road Racing Session One (Upper Paddock)
2 p.m. -3:40 p.m............Mini Road Racing Session Two (Upper Paddock)
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.......Road Race Track Worker Lunch Break
12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.......Motocross Worker Lunch Break
12:30 p.m.......................Road Race resumes
Group 4: 6/C Superstock Expert & Novice
Group 5: GP250, 70’s GP125, All Class C
Group 6: Stars HW, Stars LW
Group 7: GP350, Euro-Am Twins, OSB MW
Group 8: Open/A Superstock Expert & Novice
Group 9: Stars MW, Stars Thruxtons, Formula GP LW
Group 10: 70’s GP750, 70’s GP500, Clubman 750
Group 11: 90’s SS, GenX SB LW, Formula GP HW
Group 12: 600/C Superbike Expert & Novice
Group 13: Formula Singles, 70’s GP250, Club 500, OSB LW
Group 14: MTT, 90’s SB, GenX SB HW
Group 15: Sidecars
Group 16: WERA/A Superbike Expert & Novice
4 p.m. (Tentative)..........Motocross Concludes with Awards Presentation (1/2 hour after racing concludes)
4:30 p.m. (Tentative).....Trials Awards Presentation (1/2 hour after racing concludes)
6 p.m. (Tentative)..........Road Racing and Mini Road Racing Awards (Road Racing Podium by Pit Lane Lower Paddock)
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top